Argento Chamber Ensemble

New Year, New Music

 A Showcase of Emerging American Composers and Viennese Masters

Concert Series Fridays at 7:30 PM | Sundays at 4:00 PM, May 2 to 18, 2014

Austrian Cultural Forum
11 East 52nd Street, New York
Subway: B/D/F trains to Rockefeller Center; 6 train to 51st Street; E/M trains to 5 Avenue
Admission free, $10 suggested donation, no reservation necessary

Argento showcases American composers in back-to-back-to-back festivities. Concert programs include three world premieres by emerging American composers David Fulmer, Jon Forshee, and Aaron Cassidy, as well as works and installations by Aaron Einbond, Aaron Helgeson, Erin Gee, Hannah Lash, Huck Hodge, Jeff Brown, Jon Forshee, Kimmy Szeto, and Arthur Kampela. An homage to our host and partner, the Austrian Cultural Forum, series programs are anchored by works of Georg Friedrich Haas and Second Viennese School composers.

Discussion with composers and performers follows each concert. Custom ales and lagers are provided by Brooklyn-based BrewHeister on three of the six dates.

For full details, visit www.argentomusic.org

 

Program 1

Friday, May 2, 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 4, 4:00 PM

Arthur Kampela - Phalanges for solo harp

Erin Gee - Mouthpiece XIXb for voice and ensemble
World premiere

Aaron Cassidy - The Green is Where for solo violin
World premiere

Alvin Lucier - In Memoriam John Higgins for clarinet and tape

Anton Webern - Two Songs on poems by Rainer Maria Rilke, Op. 8
Sharon Harms, soprano

Anton Webern - Six Songs on poems by Georg Trakl, Op. 14
Sharon Harms, soprano

Georg Friedrich Haas - für Hans Landesmann for large ensemble

Discussion with composers follows the concert; ales/lagers by the BrewHeister

 

Program 2

Friday, May 9, 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 11, 4:00 PM

Michael Klingbeil - Vers la courbe for piano and electronics

Hannah Lash - Friction, Pressure, Impact for cello and piano

Jonathan Forshee - Supine for two violins
World premiere

Huck Hodge - Efflux for violin and clarinet

Arnold Schoenberg - Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 16
World premiere arrangement for chamber ensemble by Kimmy Szeto with electronics by Jonathan Forshee

Jeff Brown - Motion Harmony #3 for percussion and three pendulums

Discussion with composers follows the concert; ales/lagers by the BrewHeister

 

Program 3

Friday, May 16, 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 18, 4:00 PM 

Aaron Einbond - Beside Oneself for viola and electronics
New York premiere

Aaron Helgeson - Through glimpses of unknowing for solo piano

David Fulmer - Mnemosyne for voice and piano
World premiere
Sharon Harms, voice

Sebastian Currier - Deep-Sky Objects
New York premiere
Sharon Harms, voice

Alban Berg - Four pieces for Clarinet and Piano, Op.5

Discussion with composers follows the concert; ales/lagers by the BrewHeister

 

 

This concert series has been made possible by the friendly support of the Ernst von Siemens Foundation, the Alice M. Ditson Fund, the Fritz Reiner Fund, the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, and the New York State Council on the Arts, celebrating 50 years of building strong, creative communities in New York State’s 62 Counties.

 

            

 

 

Comments are closed.